This guide is general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Your operating agreement, offering documents, counsel and CPA govern your deal.
On this page
What a GP catch-up is
A GP catch-up is a tier in a distribution waterfall that sits after the preferred return. In it, the general partner (GP) receives all or most of the cash until it has received its agreed share of the profits distributed so far. Then the waterfall moves on to the regular split between limited partners (LPs) and the GP.
It exists because of how a pref works. While LPs collect their preferred return, the GP collects nothing. If the deal then splits the rest 80/20, the GP’s 20% applies only to profit above the pref, so the GP ends up with well under 20% of total profit. The catch-up lets the GP make up that gap.
Whether a deal has a catch-up, and how it works, is set by the operating agreement or limited partnership agreement. Look for the word "catch-up", or for a tier that pays the GP 100% (or 50%) of cash "until" it has received a stated percentage of cumulative distributions above contributed capital.
The math: catching up to a target share
A catch-up has two numbers. The catch-up rate is the GP’s share of each dollar inside the tier. The target is the share of cumulative profit the GP is catching up to. "A 100% catch-up to 20%" means the GP takes every dollar in the tier until it holds 20% of all profit distributed so far.
You can size the tier with one line of algebra. Call the pref paid P, the GP’s target share g and the catch-up rate r. The tier ends when the GP’s catch-up equals g times all profit distributed, so the cash needed in the tier is g × P ÷ (r − g).
- Full catch-up (r = 100%, g = 20%): 0.20 × P ÷ 0.80, or one quarter of the pref paid, all of it to the GP.
- Partial catch-up (r = 50%, g = 20%): 0.20 × P ÷ 0.30, or two thirds of the pref paid, shared half and half.
- The formula only works when r is greater than g. A "catch-up" at 20% to a 20% target is just the regular split.
- If the GP co-invests alongside LPs, its pref and its share of the split are investor returns, not promote. Keep them out of the target unless the agreement says otherwise.
A worked example
LPs contribute $5,000,000. The GP earns promote only. The agreement has an 8% simple, cumulative pref, a 100% GP catch-up to 20% of profits, then an 80/20 split. Nothing is distributed for three years, then a sale produces $7,500,000 of distributable cash, a profit of $2,500,000.
The pref is 8% × $5,000,000 × 3 years = $1,200,000. The catch-up tier needs one quarter of that, $300,000, all to the GP. At that point the GP holds $300,000 of the $1,500,000 of profit distributed, which is 20%. The remaining $1,000,000 splits 80/20.
The GP’s $500,000 is 20% of the $2,500,000 profit, which is what the promote target intends. LPs end with $7,000,000, a 1.40x multiple. Without the catch-up, the $1,300,000 left after the pref would split 80/20 and the GP would receive $260,000, or 10.4% of profit.
| Tier | To LPs | To GP | Cash left |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start | — | — | $7,500,000 |
| 1. Return of capital | $5,000,000 | $0 | $2,500,000 |
| 2. 8% pref, simple, 3 years | $1,200,000 | $0 | $1,300,000 |
| 3. GP catch-up at 100% | $0 | $300,000 | $1,000,000 |
| 4. 80/20 split | $800,000 | $200,000 | $0 |
| Total | $7,000,000 | $500,000 | — |
Full vs partial catch-up
With a partial catch-up, cash in the tier is shared. A 50% catch-up pays the GP half of each dollar and LPs the other half until the GP reaches its target.
Run the same $7,500,000 sale with a 50% catch-up. The tier needs $800,000: $400,000 to the GP and $400,000 to LPs. The GP now holds $400,000 of $2,000,000 of profit distributed, which is 20%. The remaining $500,000 splits 80/20: $400,000 to LPs and $100,000 to the GP. Final totals: LPs $7,000,000, GP $500,000. The same as the full catch-up.
That is the point people miss. When a deal earns enough to finish the catch-up, full and partial catch-ups end in the same place, because both aim at the same 20% target. They differ in how quickly the GP gets there, and in who bears the shortfall when the deal earns less.
When the cash runs short
Now assume the sale produces $6,400,000, a $1,400,000 profit. After capital and the $1,200,000 pref, only $200,000 is left, which is less than either catch-up tier needs.
With a full catch-up, the GP takes all $200,000. With a 50% catch-up, the GP takes $100,000 and LPs $100,000. With no catch-up, the $200,000 splits 80/20 and the GP takes $40,000.
For LPs, the catch-up matters most in middling outcomes, where the deal clears the pref but not by much. For the GP, a full catch-up front-loads the promote. A negotiation over 100% vs 50% is really a negotiation over this zone.
| Catch-up term | GP at $7.5M | % of $2.5M profit | GP at $6.4M | % of $1.4M profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None (straight 80/20) | $260,000 | 10.4% | $40,000 | 2.9% |
| Partial, 50% | $500,000 | 20.0% | $100,000 | 7.1% |
| Full, 100% | $500,000 | 20.0% | $200,000 | 14.3% |
Catch-up in American vs European waterfalls
In a European, or whole-fund, waterfall, the catch-up runs only after LPs have received all contributed capital across the fund plus the pref. It tends to arrive late in the fund’s life, often from the last few sales.
In an American, or deal-by-deal, waterfall, each investment runs its own waterfall, so the GP can collect a catch-up on an early winner while later deals are still underwater. If the fund then loses money elsewhere, the GP may hold more promote than its target share of the fund’s overall profit. That is what a clawback is for: at the end of the fund, the GP returns the excess, often net of taxes it paid on that promote.
A single-asset syndication has only one deal, so the distinction mostly collapses. What matters there is whether the catch-up and promote can be paid from operating cash flow before capital is returned and, if so, whether the agreement claws them back at sale.
Drafting points to check
Two catch-ups with the same headline can pay very different amounts. Read the definitions for:
- The target base: a share of all distributions above contributed capital, or a share of profit paid under named tiers only.
- The rate: 100%, 50% or another figure, and whether it is stated as the GP’s share of the tier or as a split.
- Which pref counts: accrued or paid, simple or compounding, and whether the pref on the GP’s co-invest is included.
- Timing: whether the catch-up can be paid from operating cash flow, or only from a sale or refinance.
- Fees: whether acquisition, asset-management or disposition fees count toward the GP’s share. The definitions decide.
- Later tiers: some agreements add a second catch-up when the split steps up at a higher IRR hurdle. Size each one separately.
- Clawback: whether one applies, when it is measured and whether it is net of taxes.
Modelling mistakes
Catch-up errors usually come from treating it as a flat percentage rather than a running target:
- Paying the catch-up as a percentage of the cash left instead of sizing it to a target share of cumulative profit.
- Sizing the tier from the pref accrued when the agreement uses the pref paid, or the reverse.
- Forgetting earlier distributions. Pref and promote paid in prior years count toward the target.
- Counting the GP’s co-invest returns as promote, which overstates the GP’s share.
- Recomputing the catch-up from zero on every distribution instead of tracking cumulative amounts by class.