CREAssets

Glossary

What is value-add real estate?

Value-add real estate is a strategy of buying a property that earns less than it could — dated units, below-market rents, weak management or high vacancy — and raising its net operating income through renovation, leasing or better operations, then refinancing or selling at the higher value. It carries more risk than core and core-plus and less than opportunistic.

Goal
Raise NOI, then value
Levers
Renovation, leasing, operations
Risk
Between core-plus and opportunistic
Key measure
Yield on cost

Updated · Part of the CRE investment glossary

How a value-add deal works

The sponsor buys a property priced on its current income, executes a business plan that raises that income, and captures the difference in value. Because commercial property is valued on NOI, every dollar of added NOI is worth many dollars of value at the market cap rate.

The levers are practical: renovating units or common areas so they lease at higher rents, leasing up vacant space, closing a loss to lease as leases renew, adding income such as parking or storage, and cutting expenses through better management, contracts or utility recovery. Value-add deals typically use a renovation budget, a reserve and a loan sized for the plan, often with an interest-only period while work is under way.

Where value-add sits on the risk spectrum

Real estate strategies are usually described in four bands. The labels are conventions, not regulated categories:

StrategyPropertyWhere the return comes from
CoreStabilised, well-located, fully leasedMostly current income
Core-plusStabilised with light improvementsIncome plus modest growth
Value-addUnder-earning: renovation, lease-up or repositioningIncome growth from the business plan
OpportunisticDevelopment, heavy repositioning, distressMostly appreciation at exit
Real estate strategy bands (qualitative).

Worked example: renovating 200 units

A sponsor buys a fictional 200-unit property at a purchase price of $20,000,000. It earns $1,200,000 of NOI, a 6.0% going-in cap rate. The renovation budget is $10,000 a unit, or $2,000,000 of capital, to renovate every unit and achieve a $150 monthly rent premium. Expenses rise by $30,000 a year.

Added rent is 200 × $150 × 12 = $360,000 a year, so stabilised NOI is $1,200,000 + $360,000 − $30,000 = $1,530,000. On total cost of $22,000,000, yield on cost is 6.95%, and the renovation alone returns $330,000 ÷ $2,000,000 = 16.5% a year. The exit cap rates below are examples, not market figures or forecasts: half a point of cap rate moves the result by about $2,000,000.

LineArithmeticResult
Total cost$20,000,000 + $2,000,000$22,000,000
Stabilised NOI$1,200,000 + $360,000 − $30,000$1,530,000
Yield on cost$1,530,000 ÷ $22,000,0006.95%
Value at a 6.0% cap rate$1,530,000 ÷ 0.060$25,500,000
Value at a 6.5% cap rate$1,530,000 ÷ 0.065$23,538,462
Value over cost at 6.0% / 6.5%Value − $22,000,000$3,500,000 / $1,538,462
Illustrative value-add plan; cap rates are examples, not forecasts.

The risks

Value-add returns depend on a plan being delivered, and plans slip:

  • Execution: renovations cost more or take longer than budgeted, and units sit empty while work is done.
  • Rent premiums: the market may not pay the planned premium, or competing properties renovate too.
  • Debt: floating-rate loans and interest-only periods leave the deal exposed if rates rise or the plan is late when the loan must be refinanced.
  • Exit: the value depends on the cap rate at sale, which the sponsor does not control.

What investors check

Investors underwrite the plan as much as the property:

  • Evidence for the rent premium: units the seller or sponsor already renovated, and comparable leases.
  • The renovation budget per unit, contingency and who manages construction.
  • Debt terms: rate, cap or hedge, interest-only period, extension conditions and maturity against the business plan.
  • Sensitivity: results at a higher exit cap rate, a smaller premium and a slower lease-up.
  • The sponsor’s record on completed value-add deals, against their original projections.

General information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Your operating agreement, offering documents, counsel and CPA govern your deal.

Value-add: common questions

What does value-add mean in real estate?

Buying a property that earns less than it could and raising its NOI through renovation, leasing or better operations, then refinancing or selling at the higher value.

What is the difference between value-add and core-plus?

Core-plus properties are stabilised and need light improvements; value-add properties need a business plan, such as renovation or lease-up, to reach their potential income. Value-add carries more execution risk.

How is a value-add deal measured?

Yield on cost (stabilised NOI ÷ total cost) against the market cap rate shows whether the plan creates value. Investors also look at IRR and equity multiple, read together and against the plan’s assumptions.

Run your next raise on one platform.

Sign up free and build your first deal today. Upgrade only when you collect investor money — and if you are moving from another platform or from spreadsheets, we migrate you at no cost and your first month is free.