CREAssets

Glossary

What is an evergreen fund?

An evergreen fund is an open-ended fund with no fixed end date. It accepts new capital and lets investors redeem at set intervals, usually at net asset value (NAV) per unit, and reinvests sale proceeds instead of winding down. In real estate, open-end core funds and NAV-based non-traded REITs work this way; a closed-end fund does not.

Term
No fixed end date
Priced at
NAV per unit
Liquidity
Periodic, can be gated
Opposite
Closed-end fund

Updated · Part of the CRE investment glossary

How an evergreen fund works

A closed-end fund raises capital once, invests it, sells the assets and ends. An evergreen fund keeps going. New investors subscribe at regular intervals, existing investors can ask to redeem at set windows, and the fund recycles capital from sales into new assets. Investors enter and leave at the fund’s NAV per unit on the dealing date.

Because real estate cannot be sold quickly to meet redemptions, the documents limit liquidity: a lock-up before a new investor may redeem, notice periods, and a gate that caps total redemptions in a period, with the excess carried forward or cancelled. When requests exceed the gate, they are usually filled pro rata.

Evergreen vs closed-end

The two structures answer different investor needs:

FeatureEvergreen (open-end)Closed-end
LifeNo end dateFixed term, often with extensions
New capitalAccepted periodicallyRaised during a fundraising period
Exit for investorsRedemptions at NAV, subject to gatesDistributions as assets sell; secondary sale
ValuationDrives every entry and exit priceReported, but cash returns decide results
Usual measuresNAV per unit, total returnIRR, equity multiple, TVPI
Evergreen and closed-end real estate funds compared.

Worked example: a redemption gate

A fund has a NAV of $200,000,000 and a quarterly gate of 5% of NAV, or $10,000,000. The gate is an example, not a market figure. Investors ask to redeem $14,000,000 this quarter, so each request is filled at $10,000,000 ÷ $14,000,000 = 71.4%.

An investor who asked for $700,000 receives $500,000. Under these documents the remaining $200,000 joins the queue for next quarter, at next quarter’s NAV.

LineArithmeticAmount
Gate5% × $200,000,000$10,000,000
Requests received$14,000,000
Fill rate$10,000,000 ÷ $14,000,00071.4%
One investor’s request$700,000
Paid this quarter$700,000 × 10/14$500,000
Carried to next quarter$700,000 − $500,000$200,000
Illustrative quarterly redemption under a 5% of NAV gate.

Why valuation matters more

In a closed-end fund, a stale valuation changes a report. In an evergreen fund it changes money: if NAV is too high, redeeming investors are overpaid by those who stay, and new investors overpay to enter; if it is too low, the reverse. That is why evergreen funds set valuation policies — appraisal schedules, independent valuers, adjustments between appraisals — and apply them on every dealing date.

An evergreen fund that keeps taking subscriptions is also continuously offering securities. For a Regulation D offering, Rule 503 requires the Form D notice to be amended at least annually while the offering continues.

What investors check

Before committing to an evergreen fund, investors read:

  • Redemption terms: lock-up, notice period, frequency, gate size and how queued requests are treated.
  • Valuation policy: who values the assets, how often, and how NAV moves between appraisals.
  • Fees: whether management fees are charged on NAV and how any performance fee is measured over time.
  • Leverage and liquidity: how much cash and credit the fund keeps to meet redemptions without selling assets at the wrong time.

Primary sources

General information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Your operating agreement, offering documents, counsel and CPA govern your deal.

Evergreen fund: common questions

What is the difference between an evergreen fund and a closed-end fund?

An evergreen fund has no end date, accepts new capital and offers periodic redemptions at NAV. A closed-end fund raises once, invests, sells its assets and ends, returning capital through distributions.

Can I always get my money out of an evergreen fund?

No. Redemptions are periodic and limited by lock-ups, notice periods and gates. In a stressed quarter, requests can be filled only in part or queued.

How is an evergreen fund’s performance measured?

Usually by NAV per unit and total return over periods, because investors enter and leave at different times. Closed-end funds lean on IRR and multiples of invested capital.

Run your next raise on one platform.

Sign up free and build your first deal today. Upgrade only when you collect investor money — and if you are moving from another platform or from spreadsheets, we migrate you at no cost and your first month is free.