CREAssets

Glossary

What is break-even occupancy?

Break-even occupancy is the share of a property’s potential income it must collect to pay its operating expenses and its debt service. It equals operating expenses plus annual debt service, divided by gross potential income. A property with $520,000 of expenses, $500,000 of debt service and $1,200,000 of potential income breaks even at 85.0% occupancy.

Formula
(Expenses + debt service) ÷ GPI
Lower means
More room for vacancy
Read with
DSCR and current occupancy
Moves with
Leverage and interest rates

Updated · Part of the CRE investment glossary

How break-even occupancy works

A property has costs it pays whether it is full or not: property taxes, insurance, payroll, maintenance and, if it is financed, the loan payment. Break-even occupancy is the level of occupancy at which income just covers them. Above it, the property produces cash for its owners; below it, the owners fund the shortfall from reserves or new capital.

Lenders, sponsors and investors use it the same way: compare it with current occupancy and with the market’s vacancy history. The gap between today’s occupancy and break-even is the cushion — how much the property can lose before it stops paying its own way.

The formula

The standard version treats every expense as fixed:

Break-even occupancy = (operating expenses + annual debt service) ÷ gross potential income Cushion = current occupancy − break-even occupancy

  • Operating expenses: the costs inside NOI — taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs, payroll, management.
  • Annual debt service: twelve months of principal and interest on all property loans.
  • Gross potential income: all rent and other income at 100% occupancy and market rent.

Worked example

A property has $1,200,000 of gross potential income, $520,000 of operating expenses and $500,000 of annual debt service. It needs $1,020,000 a year to pay its bills, so it breaks even at $1,020,000 ÷ $1,200,000 = 85.0% occupancy.

At 93% occupancy the cushion is 93% − 85.0% = 8.0 points. Each point is worth $12,000 of income here, so the cushion is about $96,000 a year. Without the loan the property would break even at $520,000 ÷ $1,200,000 = 43.3%.

LineArithmeticResult
Operating expenses$520,000
Annual debt service$500,000
Income needed$520,000 + $500,000$1,020,000
Gross potential income$1,200,000
Break-even occupancy$1,020,000 ÷ $1,200,00085.0%
Cushion at 93% occupancy93% − 85.0%8.0 points
Break-even without debt$520,000 ÷ $1,200,00043.3%
Illustrative annual figures.

How leverage moves it

After operating expenses, debt service is usually a property’s main fixed cost, so the loan drives break-even. In the example, raising annual debt service from $500,000 to $600,000 lifts break-even to $1,120,000 ÷ $1,200,000 = 93.3% — above today’s 93% occupancy. A floating-rate loan whose payment rises, a property tax reassessment or an insurance renewal does the same thing from a different direction.

Break-even occupancy and the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) measure the same risk from two sides. DSCR asks how many times today’s NOI covers the loan payment; break-even asks how low occupancy can go before NOI no longer covers it.

Common mistakes

The simple formula is easy to misuse:

  • Comparing break-even with physical occupancy (units leased) instead of economic occupancy (income collected ÷ gross potential income). Concessions and bad debt make a full building collect less.
  • Treating every expense as fixed when utilities and turnover costs fall with vacancy — the true break-even is a little lower.
  • Leaving out reserves or planned capital spending that the lender adds to the numerator.
  • Using interest-only debt service when amortization starts during the hold.

General information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Your operating agreement, offering documents, counsel and CPA govern your deal.

Break-even occupancy: common questions

What is a good break-even occupancy?

There is no single number. What matters is the cushion between break-even and the occupancy the property can sustain in its market, including in a downturn. A lower break-even leaves more room; it usually comes from less debt or lower costs.

What is the difference between physical and economic occupancy?

Physical occupancy is the share of units or space leased. Economic occupancy is the income collected as a share of gross potential income, after concessions, bad debt and below-market leases. Compare break-even with economic occupancy.

How is break-even occupancy related to DSCR?

Both test whether income covers debt service. DSCR measures coverage at today’s NOI; break-even occupancy shows how far occupancy can fall before coverage reaches zero cushion. A high DSCR usually means a low break-even.

Run your next raise on one platform.

Sign up free and build your first deal today. Upgrade only when you collect investor money — and if you are moving from another platform or from spreadsheets, we migrate you at no cost and your first month is free.