CREAssets

Glossary

What is an acquisition fee in real estate?

An acquisition fee is a one-time fee a sponsor charges a deal at closing for finding, underwriting, negotiating and closing the purchase. It is usually a percentage of the purchase price, set in the operating agreement and disclosed in the PPM, and it is normally paid from the capital raised — so investors fund it.

Paid
Once, at closing
Usual base
Purchase price
Funded by
The equity raise
Disclosed in
PPM and operating agreement

Updated · Part of the CRE investment glossary

How an acquisition fee works

Before a deal closes, the sponsor spends months finding the property, underwriting it, negotiating the contract, arranging the loan and raising equity. The acquisition fee pays for that work. It is one of several sponsor fees, alongside the asset management fee during the hold and a disposition fee at sale, and it is separate from the promote, which the sponsor earns only if investors do well.

Because it is paid at closing, the fee appears in the deal’s sources and uses: the loan and the equity raise are the sources, and the purchase price, closing costs, reserves and the fee are the uses. In practice the fee is part of what the equity raise has to cover.

The formula

The rate is in the agreement; the base matters as much as the rate:

Acquisition fee = rate × fee base Fee as a share of equity = acquisition fee ÷ equity raised

  • Fee base: usually the purchase price; some agreements use total capitalization (price plus closing costs and reserves) or the equity raised.
  • Rate: the percentage stated in the operating agreement and PPM. Rates vary by sponsor, deal size and complexity — there is no standard.
  • Equity raised: the cash investors fund, including any sponsor co-invest.

Worked example: the fee in sources and uses

A sponsor buys a property for $20,000,000 with a $13,000,000 loan. Closing costs are $400,000 and the deal funds $600,000 of reserves. The illustrative acquisition fee is 2% of the purchase price: 2% × $20,000,000 = $400,000.

Total uses are $21,400,000, so investors must fund $21,400,000 − $13,000,000 = $8,400,000. The $400,000 fee is 2% of the price but $400,000 ÷ $8,400,000 = 4.8% of the equity raised, because the loan pays for most of the property and none of the fee. The same 2% on the equity raised would be $168,000.

LineArithmeticAmount
Purchase price$20,000,000
Closing costs$400,000
Reserves$600,000
Acquisition fee2% × $20,000,000$400,000
Total usesSum of the four lines$21,400,000
Loan$13,000,000
Equity raised$21,400,000 − $13,000,000$8,400,000
Fee as a share of equity$400,000 ÷ $8,400,0004.8%
Illustrative sources and uses at closing; the 2% rate is an example, not a market figure.

What investors check

The fee is disclosed, but the details decide what it costs:

  • The base: purchase price, total capitalization or equity — and whether the loan amount drives the fee higher on a more leveraged deal.
  • Timing: paid in cash at closing, or partly deferred until investors receive their capital or pref.
  • Affiliates: whether a sponsor affiliate also earns a brokerage commission or a loan fee on the same purchase.
  • The whole package: acquisition fee, asset management fee, disposition fee and promote read together, in dollars, against the equity raised.

Acquisition fee vs other closing costs

Third-party closing costs — title, legal, lender fees, inspections, appraisals — are paid to outside providers for specific services. The acquisition fee is paid to the sponsor. Both reduce how much of the equity raise goes into the property, which is why investors read the uses line by line. How the partnership treats the fee for tax depends on what it pays for; that is a question for your CPA.

General information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Your operating agreement, offering documents, counsel and CPA govern your deal.

Acquisition fee: common questions

What is a typical acquisition fee?

There is no standard rate. It varies by sponsor, deal size and complexity, and the operating agreement and PPM state it. Compare offers in dollars and as a share of the equity raised, not only as a percentage of price.

Who pays the acquisition fee?

The deal pays it at closing, and in practice it comes out of the capital investors fund. That is why the equity raise is larger than the down payment and closing costs alone.

Is the acquisition fee the same as a broker’s commission?

No. A broker’s commission goes to the broker who represented a party in the sale. The acquisition fee goes to the sponsor for putting the deal together. If a sponsor affiliate is also the broker, the offering documents should disclose both.

Is the acquisition fee paid if the deal does not close?

Usually it is paid only at closing, out of the money raised. Costs of deals that fall through are handled separately, and the agreement or subscription documents say who bears them.

Run your next raise on one platform.

Sign up free and build your first deal today. Upgrade only when you collect investor money — and if you are moving from another platform or from spreadsheets, we migrate you at no cost and your first month is free.